New Zealand Work Visas

New Zealand offers a range of work visas, from temporary visas that allow you to live and work in NZ for a set period, resident visas that allow you to live and work in NZ indefinitely and access most publicly funded services.  Before you book anything, you need to do your research to ensure you are legally allowed to work in New Zealand.  The Department of Immigration provides details of the different visas on offer.

WORK TO RESIDENCE VISA

If you have a permanent or long-term job offer in an occupation on the New Zealand Long Term Skill Shortage List and your qualifications and experience match, you can apply for a Work to Residence visa. You could also apply for a work to residence visa if you have if you have a long-term or permanent job offer from an Immigration New Zealand accredited employer.  In both cases, you will need to meet the age, health and character requirements, and your job offer will need to meet certain requirements.
Once you’ve been in New Zealand for two years on a Work to Residence visa you may be eligible for residence status under the Residence from Work Category.
Review the Long term skill shortage list and a list of accredited employers here.

SKILLED MIGRANT CATEGORY

The Skilled Migrant Category is a points system based on factors such as age, work experience, your qualifications, and an offer of skilled employment. You must also be aged 55 or under and meet English language, health, and character requirements.
For more information on what you are required to submit and the general process, visit the Skilled Migrant Category.

LICENSED IMMIGRATION ADVISER

You can engage a licensed immigration adviser to assist you with your visa application. Check the register of licensed immigration advisers to make sure the person you are engaging has a valid immigration adviser licence. Check the licence expiry date and type of licence (some advisers may only be able to advise on limited areas).
Read the Immigration Advice Consumer Guide. The Guide tells you what to expect from your licensed immigration adviser, provides a checklist for your interactions and explains how to complain if you are unhappy.